Friday, 27 September 2024

New fund Offer, WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund, All you need to know...



Fund Overview:

Under its AMC WhiteOak Capital Asset Management Limited, WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund has unveiled the WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund. The open-ended scheme intends to invest in technology and technology-driven companies.

The WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund NFO has a minimum investment of Rs.500 and a multiple of Rs.1 after that. This new fund offer is set to close on 04 October 2024 and investors can start investing in this WhiteOak NFO from September 20, 2024. This mutual fund scheme is open for ongoing sale and repurchase within 5 business days from the date of allotment. The Scheme carries risks at a very high level. 

The Scheme will invest 80-100% of its securities in equity and equity-related instruments of the technology and technology-related companies, 0-20% in equity and equity-related instruments of other sectors, 0-20% in debt instruments and cash equivalents, and 0-10% in REITS and InVITs.

The primary objective of the WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund is to achieve long-term valuation growth. It will primarily seek investments in equity and equity-related instruments focusing on the ‘Tech’ sector. No returns are guaranteed or assured by the scheme.

“While the market focuses on trends that are already hot, our aim with the Digital Bharat Fund is to invest in sustainable long-term themes,”-Somaiyaa.

“The Digital Bharat Fund will focus on Indian technology companies and the ongoing digital transformation in India, aiming for long-term wealth generation.”-Ramesh Mantri.

Keep reading to understand the offerings of this new NFO Mutual Fund below:


Start Date

20 September 2024

End Date

04 October 2024

Allotment Date/Subscription Date/Re-open Date

The scheme reopens within 5 business days from the date of allotment, for continuous sale and repurchase.

VRO Rating

-

Expense Ratio

Nil

Exit Load

1% if units are redeemed within 30 days.

AUM 

Rs.78,556 crore.

Lock-in

NA

Stamp Duty

0.005% (From July 1st 2020)

Benchmark(s)

BSE Teck TRI

Min. Investment

Rs.500 and in multiples of Rs.1.

Risk

Very High Risk

Short-Term Capital Gains (STCG)

For less than 1 year, 20% is applicable tax.

Long-Term Capital Gains (LTCG)

For more than 1 year, a 12.50% Tax is applicable.

 

How to Invest in The Scheme After the Closure of the NFO?


If you have missed participating in the NFO and now want to invest in the same Scheme on a continuous basis, then within 5 business days after the date of allotment, when the Scheme will reopen; you will have the option to participate and invest directly in the Mutual Fund by spending at NAV based price by logging on to your Demat account and search for “WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund” or directly with the AMC or simply contact us.


Asset Allocation (% of Total Assets) of the Scheme's portfolio will be as follows:

Types of Instruments

Minimum Allocation (% of Total Assets)

Maximum Allocation (% of Total Assets)

Equity and equity-related instruments of the technology and technology-related companies

80

100

Equity and equity-related instruments of other sectors

0

20

Debt instruments and cash equivalents,

0

20

REITS and InVITs

0

10

 

Peers of WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund

Scheme

1Y Return

AUM (Rs.) / Fund Size (Rs.)

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund-Growth

38.56%

14,211.98 Cr.

HDFC Technology Fund Regular-Growth

44.20%

1,319.94 Cr.

SBI Technology Opportunities Fund-Growth

37.10%

4,387.45 Cr.

Since this scheme is new, hence no comparable data on its past performance against its peers is available.


Risk Factors In Such Funds

  • A minimum of 80% of the Scheme's net assets will be allocated to equity and equity-related instruments of technology and technology-related companies. Because the Scheme is sectoral in nature, it will be impacted by the risks related to investing in this industry.

  • Because the scheme's investment universe is primarily restricted to technology-related companies and their instruments, there is a risk that the portfolio will not be sufficiently diversified. As a result, there may not always be as much room for diversification and a high degree of concentration is anticipated among the technology-related companies and their instruments.

  • Equities shares and associated instruments are prone to daily price swings and are considered volatile. As a result, the investments linked to equity and equity may lose value.

  • The Company's investments may experience changes in value and marketability due to modifications or advancements in India's legal and regulatory environment.

 

Past Performance of BSE Teck TRI Funds

Scheme

NAV (Rs.)

Annualised Return

Risk

ICICI Prudential Technology Fund-Growth

213.93

38.56%

Very High

HDFC Technology Fund Regular-Growth

14.41

44.20%

Very High

SBI Technology Opportunities Fund-Growth

219.71

37.10%

Very High

 

WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund- Fund Managers:

  • Mr. Ramesh Mantri

  • Ms. Trupti Agarwal

  • Mr. Dheeresh Pathak

  • Mr. Piyush Baranwal.

What is WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund?

The Fund seeks to generate long-term wealth by investing in technology and tech-related companies to take advantage of this trend. The fund is positioned to take advantage of the changing tech landscape as India's digital economy grows, providing investors with a way to profit from the continuous digital change.

Digital Transformation in India

  • UPI payments exceeded Rs.20.07 lac crore in value and 13.89 billion in volume.

  • 936.16 million people have internet access.

  • Each person uses 24 GB of data every month.

  • There are 7.8 lac telecom mobile towers in India.

  • 1.4 Bn Aadhaar was produced.

  • Maximum number of the youngest population in the world.

  • Looks promising for R&D.

  • An ecosystem of Startups.


New Technology Adoption

  • Pharma

  • Manufacturing

  • Telecommunication

  • Media & Entertainment

  • BFSI

  • Retail

  • Energy & Utilities

Where India Stands in the IT Sector.

Only two of the top 10 Indian stocks by market capitalization are currently in the IT industry namely TCS Ltd. and Infosys Ltd. Only nearly 10% of India's total market capitalization is in the tech sector.

IT Sector and Key Indices

S&P 500 Index- 31%

MSCI World Index- 24.7% 

MSCI Emerging Market Index- 24.2%

BSE 500 Index- 10.2% 

Nifty IT TRI Returns Vs Nifty 500 TRI Returns 

Nifty IT TRI has underperformed and produced returns of 40.3%, 24.1%, and 17.1% whereas Nifty 500 TRI has given returns of 41.1%, 22.7%, and 15.3% in 1 year, 5 years, and 10 years respectively.

 

Why WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund?

Digital Theme's heterogeneous business models give Active Fund Managers chances.

Aims to gain significant exposure to cutting-edge companies that are leading the way in creating "Digital Bharat".

A bottom-up, market capitalization-neutral method of choosing stocks.

The scheme aims to maintain a High Active Share, one of the components required for possible alpha generation.

Fund Suitability

Digital Bharat Fund by WhiteOak Capital is suitable for investors who are looking for:

  • Long-horizon capital growth by investing mostly in equity and equity-related instruments of the technology and technology-related companies.

Scheme Plan: 

WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund-Direct

WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat Fund-Regular

 

WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund Details

  • Domestic AUM of Rs.23,753 Crore.

  • Total AUM of Rs.78,556 Crore.

  • Number of live SIPs are 307k.

Conclusion

The Digital Bharat Fund aims at a long-term investment strategy, as it invests in technology-oriented companies capitalizing on the ever growing digital market of India. It is appropriate only for investors with put up higher risk, to make investment gains through the growth in capital in the technology sector. On the other hand, it possesses substantial risks, for instance, exposure in one sector and fluctuations in the market. An investor ought to evaluate his/her risk appetite before looking into such an investment.

Disclaimer: This NFO analysis is provided solely for informative purposes and should not be considered investment advice. Always conduct research and talk with a financial advisor before investing


                          Happy Investing...

Wednesday, 25 September 2024

Where to invest at Market highs, Flexi Cap Fund v/s Multi Cap Fund?

 


Despite the geopolitical tensions (Russia-Ukraine war, Israel-Hamas war, attack by Israel on Lebanon to target Hezbollah, likely escalation in the Middle East, tensions flaring up in the South China Sea between China and Philippines, China and Taiwan, strained US-China relations and trade war, among others), risk of geo-economic fragmentation, adverse climate events, the risk to the inflation trajectory, tighter financial conditions and interest rates, a high debt-to-GDP ratio of many economies (higher than the pre-pandemic levels in some cases).

All of which ultimately portend strain on global economic growth, the Indian economy has fared well -- be it managing GDP growth, inflation, tax collections, fiscal consolidation, and so on.

India is perceived to be a "bright spot" in the global economy and is expected to lead the next decade of economic growth. From being the fifth largest economy (in nominal GDP terms) at present with favourable demographics, strong private consumption, plus public investments, it is estimated to be the third largest by 2027, according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

Against this backdrop, and the fact that corporate earnings have been very encouraging over the last few years (more so after the pandemic), the Indian equity markets have also performed very well; created solid wealth for investors. Many of the indices have surged to new highs and the sentiments remain rather upbeat with several IPO and NFOs doing the rounds. No one seems to want to miss the bus, and Indian equities, by and large, are displaying a positive momentum.

Equity mutual funds have successively recorded positive net inflows led by sector/thematic funds, but among the other diversified categories, the Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds (along with the rest) have also seen good inflows.

Graph: Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds Have Been in the Spotlight in Terms of Inflows


Data as of August 2024
In the case of inflows in sub-categories of diversified equity funds, the segment-wise data reported by AMFI is from April 2019 onwards.
(Source: AMFI, data collated by Personal Research)


Going by August 2024 data of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI), Flexi Cap Funds were in the second spot in terms of inflows. Before that in July 2024, it was Multi Cap Funds that received the second-best inflows.

At the lifetime high of the Indian equity market, if you are wondering whether to invest in Flexi Cap Funds or Multi Cap Funds, read on...

So, which is better - Flexi Cap Funds or Multi Cap Funds?

Well, it's important to first recognise that the surge in Indian equities is largely contributed by mid-cap and small-cap segments of the market, particularly after the COVID-19 pandemic. That said, the large-cap indices have also made considerable progress, significantly contributing to the overall market rally.

This demonstrates that wealth-creation opportunities exist across the market capitalisation segments and there is merit in having exposure to all three market caps. What needs to be followed is an astute and tactical approach when investing.

Flexi Cap Funds

Flexi Cap Funds have a versatile investment mandate. As per SEBI guidelines, Flexi Cap Funds invest a minimum of 65% of their assets in equity and equity-oriented instruments of companies across the market cap range, dynamically, without any upper or lower limit.

Depending on the market conditions, valuations, and liquidity, the fund manager of a Flexi Cap Fund has the flexibility to manoeuvre across large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap stocks across sectors and themes.

Moreover, the fund manager could increase or decrease holdings within a respective market cap segment, as the outlook alters. This flexibility gives fund managers greater scope to identify attractive opportunities from a large universe of stocks while staying invested.

As you know, the performance of every market cap performance could alter every year. If today it is the small-caps and mid-cap outperforming, tomorrow it could be large-caps. Hence, you cannot skew your portfolio to one or two segments of the market. Diversification remains the cornerstone of investing.

Investing in Flexi Cap Mutual Funds is a great way to diversify your portfolio across market caps and thereby maximise portfolio returns over the long run.

There is scope for the fund manager of a Flexi Cap Fund to generate alpha, i.e. fare better than the benchmark index, thereby rewarding you, the investor, with superior risk-adjusted returns. Moreover, they can potentially generate stable returns across market phases.

Also, compared to Small Cap Funds and Mid Cap Funds -- which are very high risk-high return propositions -- Flexi Cap Funds offer an acceptable risk-reward balance, potentially mitigate the risk involved better, and thus, usually, are placed lower on the risk-return spectrum of equity mutual funds.

However, given that there is no restriction when taking exposure to large-caps, mid-cap and small-cap, Flexi Cap Funds are riskier than pure Large Cap Funds.

Having said that, historical data reveals that Flexi Cap Funds have predominantly maintained a large-cap biased portfolio at most times.

Multi Cap Funds

Multi Cap Funds, on the other hand, although they have the mandate to invest across market cap segments (large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap), it is not dynamic.

As per the regulatory guidelines, Multi Cap Funds are mandated to invest at least 75% of their total assets in equities, with at least 25% exposure each in large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap stocks regardless of market conditions, valuations, and liquidity among the other factors. They are designed to maintain a balance between large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap stocks, ensuring a diversified portfolio across different market capitalisations.

SEBI came up with this specific definition for a Multi Cap Fund in September 2020, and before that, these schemes invested in multi-caps (large, mid, and small) without minimum exposure to the market cap segments. This was done by SEBI for Multi Cap Funds to prevent over-concentration risk and so that fund houses be true to their label and clearly distinguish from other types of schemes, particularly Flexi Cap.

That said, given that the new definition for Multi Cap Funds by SEBI, offers no flexibility to manoeuvre across market cap segments, there is high risk involved. All that the fund manager of a Multi Cap Fund can do is adjust their portfolios within these limits based on market conditions and opportunities.

During volatile and bearish market conditions, Multi Cap Funds may witness more drawdown than Flexi Cap Funds. This is mainly owing to at least 50% cumulative exposure to mid-caps and small-caps. Conversely, in a broad-based market rally -- wherein across the market cap universe equities do well -- Multi Cap Funds have shown the ability to outshine Flexi Cap Funds.

Investing in Multi Cap Funds is a great way to get well-balanced exposure across market caps, which helps diversification and helps in maximising portfolio returns over the long run. However, in the short term, particularly when the markets are volatile, the risk could get accentuated for Multi Cap Funds (as the fund manager does not possess much flexibility to swing allocation from one market capitalisation segment to another). But going by past portfolio data, to lower the risk Multi Cap Funds have also held a high allocation to large caps to add stability to the returns.

How Have Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds Performed?

The table below reveals the kind of returns Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds have delivered across time periods and the level of the risk taken (as denoted by the Standard Deviation) along with the risk-adjusted returns (as denoted by the Sharpe Ratio and Sortino Ratio)

Table 1: Performance of Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds

Scheme NameAbsoluteCAGRRisk Ratios
6 months1 Year3 Years5 Years7 YearsSDSharpeSortino
Flexi Cap Funds
Quant Flexi Cap Fund26.7146.5831.6431.1423.1117.930.320.64
JM Flexicap Fund28.2252.4729.5624.5019.4215.310.430.92
Bank of India Flexi Cap Fund28.3351.2928.24--16.120.350.69
HDFC Flexi Cap Fund19.9636.5428.1520.8317.6413.900.420.93
Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund20.3237.0424.2220.5716.4313.980.340.67
ICICI Pru Flexicap Fund19.7735.3223.70--12.280.390.82
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund17.6735.5822.6124.3620.7312.130.300.57
Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund20.7636.1622.4320.1017.6814.410.320.65
HSBC Flexi Cap Fund20.8037.8521.1318.6214.6215.040.280.54
Nippon India Flexi Cap Fund18.9835.7420.59--14.470.290.55
Multi Cap Funds
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund22.7743.4732.8822.4618.8014.840.440.91
Quant Active Fund(G)23.0239.4529.0130.0724.1217.640.290.55
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund22.6643.1327.8025.9920.9716.170.330.64
ICICI Pru Multicap Fund21.7140.6325.1219.9816.7413.820.370.72
Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap Fund21.4038.1224.6022.0016.7915.350.310.59
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund19.3235.0423.4520.0616.7314.530.290.56
Invesco India Multicap Fund20.6337.8522.6621.0816.6414.660.310.58
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund19.3235.0422.3519.0416.0314.610.250.48
ITI Multi-Cap Fund24.3446.3321.1020.93-14.610.320.64
Aditya Birla SL Multi-Cap Fund18.4233.5421.06--13.710.290.57
Category Average - Flexi Cap Funds18.1231.1020.4819.0216.0313.470.410.88
Category Average - Multi Cap Funds19.0834.5225.0022.4018.3512.870.721.26
Benchmark:
NIFTY 500 TRI17.7131.2619.8418.3215.7213.370.200.42
NFITY 50 TRI12.7922.5816.6016.1214.9813.230.180.38
S&P BSE SENSEX TRI11.3220.1915.8815.9015.3314.270.260.53
Data as of September 18, 2024
The list of funds cited here is not exhaustive. Only the top 10 funds are considered from each sub-category on 3-year returns.
Returns expressed are rolling returns in % calculated using the Direct Plan-Growth option.
Standard Deviation indicates Total Risk and Sharpe Ratio measures the Risk-Adjusted Return.
They are calculated over 3 years assuming a risk-free rate of 6% p.a.
*Please note, that this table represents past performance. Past performance is not an indicator of future returns.
The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory.
Speak to your investment advisor for further assistance before investing.
Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully.
(Source: ACE MF, data collated by Personal Research)

 

The table above shows that over the last 1 year, certain Flexi Cap Funds, by actively and astutely managing their portfolio, have fared better than Multi Cap Funds.

The rally in mid-cap and small-caps since the lows of the COVID-19 pandemic has helped accentuate the compounded annualised even longer period returns (over 3-yr, 5-yr, and 7-yr) of certain Flexi Cap Funds.

That said, the category average returns of Multi Cap Funds are noticeably higher than those of Flexi Cap Funds across time periods and certain schemes have even outperformed Nifty 500 - TRI by a remarkable margin.

Thus, overall, on a risk-adjusted basis too, as denoted by the Sharpe Ratio (see Table 1), Multi Cap Funds have rewarded investors well for the risk taken.

However, that does not mean that the risk-return is always tilted in favour of Multi Cap Funds.

Table 2A: Performance of Flexi Cap Funds v/s Multi Cap Funds During the Bull & Bear Phases

Scheme NameBull PhaseBear PhaseBull Phase
09-Mar-09 To 05-Nov-1005-Nov-10 To 20-Dec-1120-Dec-11 To 03-Mar-15
Flexi Cap Funds
Quant Flexi Cap Fund43.96-45.3721.69
JM Flexicap Fund69.48-37.7929.63



HDFC Flexi Cap Fund110.75-28.5329.56
Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund75.27-19.0431.41












HSBC Flexi Cap Fund61.71-21.6830.20



Multi Cap Funds
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund109.43-23.2536.00
Quant Active Fund74.23-36.7332.11



ICICI Pru Multicap Fund81.86-28.1830.70
Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap Fund76.30-30.4526.17
Invesco India Multicap Fund111.79-24.0243.14
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund69.30-31.2234.02
ITI Multi-Cap Fund---
Aditya Birla SL Multi-Cap Fund---
Category Average - Flexi Cap Funds79.41-26.2729.28
Category Average - Multi Cap Funds84.62-29.2933.74
Benchmark:
NIFTY 500 TRI81.66-28.1726.95
NFITY 50 TRI73.59-24.6225.26
S&P BSE SENSEX TRI79.43-24.1825.14
The list of funds cited here is not exhaustive. Only the top 10 funds are considered from each sub-category.
Returns expressed are point-to-point in % calculated using the Direct Plan-Growth option.
*Please note, that this table represents past performance. Past performance is not an indicator of future returns.
The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory.
Speak to your investment advisor for further assistance before investing. Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully.
(Source: ACE MF, data collated by Personal Research)

 

Table 2A reveals that when assessed on performance across market cycles, i.e. bull and bear phases of the equity market, Multi Cap Funds could witness more downside than Flexi Cap Funds.

In the recovery phase from the Global Financial Crisis of 2008-09, while Multi Cap Funds on average performed better, in the following bear phase from November 2010 to December 2011, they plunged more. The limited set of pure Flexi Cap Funds then, on average, managed to arrest the downside better.

Table 2B: Performance of Flexi Cap Funds v/s Multi Cap Funds During the Bull & Bear Phases

Scheme NameBull PhaseBear PhaseBull Phase
25-Feb-16 To 14-Jan-2014-Jan-20 To 23-Mar-2023-Mar-20 To 18-Sep-24
Flexi Cap Funds
Quant Flexi Cap Fund14.74-34.0353.83
JM Flexicap Fund20.65-33.3241.76

HDFC Flexi Cap Fund19.04-40.2342.19
Franklin India Flexi Cap Fund13.17-36.8740.19
ICICI Pru Flexicap Fund---
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap Fund16.42-28.5738.45
Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund18.26-34.8238.50
HSBC Flexi Cap Fund15.17-37.2337.76
Nippon India Flexi Cap Fund---
Multi Cap Funds
Nippon India Multi Cap Fund14.74-40.6345.03
Quant Active Fund15.11-34.5849.83
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund--33.7243.31
ICICI Pru Multicap Fund16.67-38.6540.16
Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap Fund13.32-32.5139.89
Invesco India Multicap Fund15.45-33.3339.74
Sundaram Multi Cap Fund17.95-35.2937.59
ITI Multi-Cap Fund--37.8235.12
Aditya Birla SL Multi-Cap Fund---
Category Average - Flexi Cap Funds16.47-34.2935.50
Category Average - Multi Cap Funds15.93-35.7341.02
Benchmark:
NIFTY 500 TRI16.64-37.8436.23
NFITY 50 TRI17.45-38.2632.30
S&P BSE SENSEX TRI18.28-37.9131.11
The list of funds cited here is not exhaustive. Only the top 10 funds are considered from each sub-category.
Returns expressed are point-to-point in % calculated using the Direct Plan-Growth option.
*Please note, that this table represents past performance. Past performance is not an indicator of future returns.
The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory.
Speak to your investment advisor for further assistance before investing.
Mutual Fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme-related documents carefully.
(Source: ACE MF, data collated by Research)

 

In the last bear phase of the COVID-19 pandemic, Multi Cap Funds plunged more than the Flexi Cap Funds (See Table 2B).

In the recent bull phase of the market since the pandemic low, while Multi Cap Funds on average have clocked wanting returns, Flexi Cap Funds, with their active and dynamic fund management style, have rewarded investors with decent compounded annualized returns while effectively managing the risk.

Note, while Multi Cap Funds have clocked higher returns since the lows of the pandemic, now at the lifetime high, the risk is currently on the higher side for these funds given that they have at least 50% allocation held in mid-caps and small-caps.

To Conclude...

Whether you are considering Flexi Cap Funds or Multi Cap Funds for your equity mutual fund portfolio, the key is to choose well-managed ones.

Both Flexi Cap Funds and Multi Cap Funds can form an integral part of your core equity mutual portfolio and may be held in 2024 and beyond, assuming a high-to-very high-risk appetite and investment horizon of 5-7 years.

However, when choosing the scheme, don't zero in based on past returns as they are not necessarily indicative of how the scheme would fare in the future.

To get a sense of how a scheme would perform in future, evaluate the scheme's qualitative aspects such as the portfolio characteristics, the market capitalization bias, investment strategy, liquidity of the portfolio, top 10 stocks in the portfolio, top 5 sector exposure, etc. Plus, it would do well to understand the investment processes and systems at the fund house and the risk management framework in place.

Giving a higher weightage to worthy portfolio characteristics in the scheme selection could potentially reward you well in the long term and help manage the risk well.

In my view, at a lifetime high of the Indian equity market, where valuations in the small-cap and mid-cap segments seem stretched and frothy (BSE Small Cap P/E is nearly 36x and BSE Mid Cap P/E is 34x), it makes sense to invest in Flexi Cap Fund. Most Flexi Cap Funds are currently holding a dominant portion of their assets in large-caps for stability. The P/E of the BSE Large Cap is around 26x, which is relatively reasonable than the small-cap and mid-cap index.

Owning one of the best Flexi Cap Funds could potentially help limit the downside risk and earn decent risk-adjusted returns. Watch this to know which are the best Flexi Cap Funds for 2024.

If you are a slightly more aggressive investor who does not want to miss out on the wealth-creating opportunity by having at least a cumulative 50% exposure to mid-caps and small-caps, then you may consider a Multi Fund in the core portfolio. But keep in mind that, in case the market corrects from its lifetime high, the drawdown could be higher (than in the case of a Flexi Cap Fund). In the case of a Multi Cap Fund as well, keep a longer horizon of at least 5-7 years.

So, carefully assess your risk tolerance and investment goals before investing. As regards, the question of whether you should make a lump sum investment or take the Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) route, well, either you could make staggered lump sum investments (i.e. invest the lump sum in piecemeal matter) or even better, choose the SIP mode of investing. The latter is particularly prudent and useful when planning long-term financial goals.

If you find it challenging to choose the mutual fund scheme for your portfolio (or any other investment product for that matter), don't hesitate to seek the help of SEBI-registered investment advisors who can guide you throughout your investment journey.

Be a thoughtful investor.

Happy Investing!